​​

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Do I need to be licensed in the State of Maryland to work as a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant?
Yes. You must be licensed by the Maryland Board of Physical Therapy Examiners before working in Maryland.
2. If I am licensed in another state may I practice physical therapy in the State of Maryland until I receive my Maryland license?
No. You will need to
apply for licensure. We are not participating in the Physical Therapy Interstate Licensure Compact at this time.
3. How do I become licensed in Maryland?
  • By examination - General requirements for licensure are evidence of graduation from an approved physical therapist or physical therapist assistant curriculum (whichever is applicable) and a passing score on the national physical therapy exam.
  • By endorsement - You meet the general requirements, including a passing score on the national physical therapy exam and currently licensed in another state.
  • By transfer of exam scores - You have registered to take the national physical therapy exam in another state and have not yet received a license in that state.
4. What is a passing score on the national physical therapy exam?
A passing score is the criterion referenced score set by the 
Federation of State Boards of Physical Therapy (FSBPT).
5. What happens if I fail the national physical therapy exam?
You must repeat it. You may take the exam a total of three times within a year, a total of six times in all. The year starts with your first exam date.
6. If I take and fail the national physical therapy exam for a physical therapist can I take the national physical therapy exam for a physical therapist assistant?
No.  You must take the national physical therapy exam for which you were educated. The State of Maryland does not allow a physical therapist applicant to sit for the physical therapist assistant exam. 
7. Once I receive my physical therapist or physical therapist assistant license, is it subject to renewal, and if so, when?
Yes, your license is subject to renewal.  Licenses are renewed on an odd-even basis.  Even-numbered licenses renew in even-numbered years and odd-numbered licenses renew in odd-numbered years. To renew a license, you must complete the renewal application online, pay the renewal fee, and submit evidence of the required continuing education units/hours. Renewal notices are mailed, or the licensee is notified electronically in March of the year of renewal. All renewals must be completed online by May 20th. Read the renewal letter for instructions.
8.  What are the requirements for a physical therapist and physical therapist assistant educated outside of the United States?
Click here to read §13-303 and §13.303 of the Maryland Practice Act. As a physical therapist, you have graduated from a physical therapy program that in the year of graduation had educational requirements equivalent to a degree in physical therapy from a United States program accredited by the Commission on Accreditation in Physical Therapy Education. As a physical therapist assistant, you have graduated from a physical therapist assistant program that in the year of graduation has education requirements equivalent to a degree in limited physical therapy from a program in the United States accredited by the Commission on Accreditation in Physical Therapy Education. In addition, you must show evidence of oral competency in the English language. Acceptable evidence is an oral competency certificate from your university or successful scores on a current TOEFL examination.  
9. What shall I do if I believe someone is violating the Maryland Physical Therapy Practice Act?
Report it. It is your legal and ethical responsibility to report any suspected violation of the law to the Maryland Board of Physical Therapy Examiners.  Violators may include unlicensed persons who aid and abet the illegal and unsafe practice of physical therapy as well as physical therapists or physical therapist assistants who are practicing outside the scope of the law. The Board is charged with investigating and acting upon complaints. Download, complete and submit
the complaint form.
10. How do I change my name on my license?
Mail, fax or email the Board a copy of your marriage license, divorce decree, or any other legal document bearing your current name and the name change you are requesting. Your license will be updated with the name change requested. An updated license will not be issued until your next renewal cycle.

If you require an updated hard copy of your license, make your request in writing along with a $75 payment (check/money order) payable to Maryland Board of Physical Therapy Examiners.
11. How do I change my address on my license?
Mail, fax or email the Board the change of address form.  Your license will be updated with the address change requested. An updated license will not be issued until your next renewal cycle.

If you require an updated hard copy of your license, make your request in writing along with a $75 payment (check/money order) payable to Maryland Board of Physical Therapy Examiners.
12. I’ve lost or misplaced my license. What should I do?
Mail, fax or email the Board requesting a duplicate license. Click here to view the Fee Schedule.

If you require a hard copy of your license, make your request in writing along with a $75 payment (check/money order) payable to Maryland Board of Physical Therapy Examiners.
If you do not need a hard copy of your license, verification of your license can be viewed and printed here.
 
Questions? Need more information? Contact us Monday-Friday 8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. ET. Call (410) 764-4718, fax (410) 358-1183. You can also contact our Licensing Coordinator directly at (410) 913-9926 or by e-mail at deborah.jackson@maryland.gov​.