FREQUENTLY ASKED RENEWAL QUESTIONS

CERTIFIED RESIDENTIAL CHILD CARE PROGRAM ADMINISTRATORS

 

1. When do I renew my certificate?

A Certified Residential Child Care Program Administrator (“CRCCPA”) must renew their certification every 2 years.

 

2. When will I receive my renewal notice?

At least 1 month prior to the expiration of your certification, the State Board will mail a renewal card to your address of record. The State Board will also send out
an email to all active Program Administrators. Program Administrators renew every odd year. The renewal card will state the date that your certification expires, the date by which your renewal application must be received by the State
Board for a renewal certificate to be issued, and the amount of your renewal fee.

 

3. What do I need to do to renew my certification?

In order to qualify for renewal, CRCCPAs must return the following documentation to the Board:
Complete the online renewal application
Complete a State and Federal Background Check by November 1
using the Board’s Authorization and ORI number.

Complete a Child Protective Services Background Clearance Request form from the Board’s website no later than October 1 and mail to your local DHS office, it can take up to 30-45 days for Board staff to receive the CPS results. Board staff must receive all documents before you are to be considered renewed.

Certify a minimum of 40 hours of continuing education completed within the 2-year period prior to the renewal date. There is a section within the online application to enter all CEUs and attendance dates.

CRCCPAs must maintain copies of certificates of attendance or completion of all continuing education programs; until the next renewal.
Please note that certificates of attendance or completion must state the sponsoring organization, your name, and the total number of CEUs earned for the continuing education activity.

 

4. What happens if I fail to renew my certificate?

If you fail to renew your certificate by your expiration date, your license will expire
at 12:00 a.m. midnight and you will be non-renewed and will have to complete a
reinstatement application and pay an additional fee. There is no grace period.

Once your certificate expires, you are not eligible to practice as a Residential Child Care Program Administrator, if you do, you are in violation of the Maryland Certification of Residential Child Care Program Professionals Act. The foregoing
action constitutes a violation of the Health Occupation Article, Title 20,§§20-401,402,and 404, and COMAR 10.57.02 and 10.57.05. Further, pursuant to §20-405. “A person who violates any provision of this title is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 for the first offense and a subsequent violation of the same provision. The State Board considers these violation of the same provision. The State Board considers these violations serious
and will pursue legal action as appropriate.

You will also be required to mail in the reinstatement application, copies of your
CEUs and complete the State and Federal Background Check and the CPS Background Clearance request.

 

5. How long does it take to renew my certificate?

The length of time it takes to renew certification depends upon the completeness
of a renewal application submitted to the State Board. If a renewal application
is completed online it should take only a week. If a paper renewal application
packet is submitted it will take up to two weeks. The online application is much quicker if the CPS, State and Federal results have been received by Board staff.

 

6. When can I renew my certificate?

Program Administrators can began the online renewal process starting
October 15 of every odd year and will up until December 31 at 11:59
p.m. to renew online. At 12:00 a.m. on January 1, the online renewal
will no longer allow you to login to complete the online application.

 

7. What are the continuing education requirements for renewal?

CRCCPAs are required to complete 40 CEUs within the 2-year period
prior to their renewal date. Continuing education is meant to foster improvement,
advancement, and extension of the CRCCPA’s professional skill and knowledge
relating to Residential Child Care Programs. Continuing education is meant to
be training obtained above the minimum annual training requirements in COMAR
14.31.06. Continuing education may include academic coursework, workshops, seminars, etc.

The State Board will accept a maximum of 5 CEUs per renewal cycle in the
content area of behavioral management. Programs included in this content area
are the State approved behavioral intervention trainings listed on the Governor’s
Office for Children’s website. Continuing education may not include CPR or first aid.

 

8. What happens if I have not obtained the required continuing education for renewal?

The online renewal will not allow you proceed with your application unless you
have completed the required continuing education. If you enter the ceus completed
you must have the documentation to prove that you completed the ceus. The date
listed on your ceus must be consistent with the dates you entered in the online
renewal application. If you do not have the required continuing education, you should contact the Board immediately.

 

9. Will there be an audit of the continuing education requirements?

Yes, the State Board conducts an audit to assure compliance with continuing
education requirements for renewal. CRCCPAs must provide documentation
validating attendance at each program listed attended. Examples of documentation
may include: certificates of completion, letters of attendance, transcripts for
academic courses. Reprints of publications or Papers, copies of presentations, etc.

 

10. Does the Board offer an inactive Status?

No. The State Board’s statute does not permit the election of inactive status. If a
CRCCPA chooses to not renew their certification, they must complete the Non-Renewed Status Notification form. This form is available on the State Board’s website.